According to MadalaPanji, the Srimandira chronicle of Puri, Odisha, from the regime of Yudhishthira to Chandrakara Deba, during 18 Pattaraja’s (Pattaraja means the 1st king as per to Purnachandra Bhashakosha, Odia dictionary) regime, the time lapsed was 3783 years. Undoubtedly, this was based on an astronomical phenomenon that happened in nature and was preserved in Sriti, Smriti by generations. Later probably, as indicated, with the development of Odia literature, during Gajapati king Kapilendra Deba’s regime, those were stored on Bhujapatra.

Bangalore based Ramesh Kapoor writes in his research paper ‘Comet tales from India: In Mahabharata, on 13th day of war, it mentions about the changes in the sky. In the Bhīshmaparva of the epic Mahābhārata, the sage Vyāsa narrates at length to the king Dhrutarāshtra the worrisome circumstances developing just as the royal siblings with their armies stand face to face in the battlefield. The sage points to the many ominous terrestrial and celestial circumstances like the peculiar planetary postures, two consecutive eclipses at an unusual interval of thirteen days and a monstrous comet all indicative of disruption of the world order.

The stanza, Bhishma Parva 3.13, in the Epic alludes to the appearance of a dhūmaketu (comet) thus:

धुमकेतुर्महाघोरः पुष्यश्चाक्रम्य तिष्ठति।
सेनयोरशिवं घोरं करिष्यति महाग्रहः।।
(अत्यन्त भयंकर धूमकेतु पुष्य नक्षत्र पर आक्रमण करके वहीं स्थित हो रहा है। यह महान उपग्रह दोनों सेनाओं का घोर अमंगल करेगा। A formidable comet has seized the Pushya nakshatra and is stationed there; this great graha will cause great havoc to both the armies.”

This description of comet might be considered by a wiseman group of Sri Mandira of Puri as Halley’s Comet, named in 18th century, which enters to the atmospheric environment of Earth in every 75.32 years. It’s last appearance in 8th March 1986 was calculated as 100th appearance since 5546 BCE (Source: wiki). If the period of regime of Somavamshis of 3783 will be deducted from 5546, it will give 1763. MadalaPanji writes, that was the time when a Patisa coronated at Delhi (Magadha). Before 142 years of this event, receiving the news of coming of the minister of Delhi (Magadha) King (Patisa), Sri Purushottama Jagannatha was taken by priests to Gopali of Boudha Dist., Odisha, during the 2nd regnal period of Somavamshi king Shobana Deba.

Dr. Surendra Kumar Mishra, retired Professor of Jagannatha Sanskrit University, has written that the Mahabharata war was started on Sunday, October 26, 5561 in his Odia book “Odra Deshara Itihasa”. He might have considered comet’s time as Yudhisthirabda, coronation of Yudhisthira at Indraprastha and adding 15 years to it (2 years of regime +12 years of exile+ 1 year of Angyatabasa) and concluded.    

Of course, considering this as Yudhisthirabda is totally baseless for these reasons. 1st , the description in Bhishma Parva indicates that it appeared during the wartime. 2nd , Yudhisthirabda was actually the year when Drutharashtra was left the throne after Kauraba’s defeat and Yudhishthira was coronated as king of Hastinapur. Till that time, Drutharashtra was the king of Hastinapur. 3rd and most important point is that, this alone event which happens in every 75.32 tears cannot be considered as evidence to decide the time of Mahabharata war or Yudhisthirabda.

To create history of India and its anchor sheet basing on the inscriptions and available records, the then British-India government had formed an institution Asiatic Society. Although it was clearly inscribed in the Aihole Inscription, the date of Mahabharat, they could not confirm it due to literally misinterpretation. That led to an illusionary unconfirmed Indian history including Odishan history by a loss of more than 2000 years. This blunder was made unknowingly due to ignorance of ancient Indian Era calculation method.

But surprisingly, the writers/ updaters of MadalaPanji who were, basically Deula Karana and Chadhau Karana of Puri Srimandira, in charge of recording the chronological history of temple, unaware of the erroneous Mahabharata Era and kept the records intact as it was. Of course, they were doing unknowingly as they were being guided by the group of wise and learned people.

The daily and periodical rituals/ traditions are being still maintained and recorded by theses wiseman group of Puri Srimandira. Unfortunately, while creation of history of Odisha, as the name and time of MadalaPanji did not match to the selected Time-anchor-sheet of British-India government, also with puranic narrations. It was simply rejected by Mr. Fleet, the person who was in charge. The truth is that, MadalaPanji clearly indicates about ruling of Somavamshis in Odra-Utkal (Mahabharata refers Kalinga was with Kurus while Odra-sena was with Pandavas) since the time of King Janmejaya, son of King Parikshita.

In length of time this calculation method was also forgotten and could not be recorded in smriti by the wiseman group. After a long gap when rewriting was started may be in during Gajapati King kapilendra Deba, the writers/ wiseman group (Till today, these wisemen group functions at Sri Mandira in Mukti Mandapa) adjusted all kings’ length of regime up to King Chandrakara Deba. From king Jajati Keshari, it was converted to shakabda as during that time Shakabda was in vogue.  

May be he was the later celebrated Panduvamshi king named Mahabhavagupta Jajati Deba, son of Mahashivagupta Janmejaya, whose rule ended in 135 BCE (448 Shakabda as per Sri Vedveer Arya’s rediscovery of the timing of Sakabda in 583 BCE) and this was incorporated. MadalaPanji’s writers/ wiseman group had considered him as ancient Jajati. So also, historians. While going through the inscriptional history of “Somavamshis of Katak” the forcible inclusion of Jajati can be clearly felt.

Perhaps Skanda Purana had also adopted same formula and designed the regime of kings after Mahabharat.

The mention of king Shudraka-Vikramaditya’s birth after 3290 years of Kali-Yuga in Skanda Purana, Kumarika khanda, 40/249-250 (When three thousand two hundred ninety years elapse (pass) in Kali Yuga there will be born an overlord of heroes named Sudraka on this earth. He will be the remover of the burden of the earth. He will propitiate (the Linga) in the place discussed (by us) and will attain Siddhi) yields the result as 2256 BCE (5546-3290 =2256).  

The mention of Buddha’s birth after 3600 years of Kali-Yuga in Skanda Purana, Kumarika khanda, 40/255-256 (In the year three thousand six hundred. Lord Budha himself a part of Vishnu and protector of virtue will be born in Magadha as the son of Hemasadana and Anjani. The activities of that noble-souled person will be many) yields the result as 1946 BCE (5546-3600 =1946). Hemasadana and Anjani were maternal grandparents of Gautama Buddha. King Bimbisara of Magadha was ruling during that period.   

Hence, Halley Comet’s appearance in erroneous Mahabharata War (Yudhisthirabda epoch) was the base for Buddha and king Shudraka-Vikramaditya’s (10th king of MadalaPanji in Somavamshis list) birth year and of course, MadalaPanji.

DISCLAIMER: The author is solely responsible for the views expressed in this article. The author carries the responsibility for citing and/or licensing of images utilized within the text.